Skip to content
Conduit

skill

flint

Model-aware token-cost optimizer for Claude Fable 5 & Opus 4.8 (fork of caveman). Cuts ~70% output + 25-55% context tokens, safely. Brain big, mouth small.

Marcelover777/flintcommunitylistedunreviewed

Set up

Skills are installed by placing their folder where your agent loads skills.

The download comes from github.com/Marcelover777/flint itself, not from our server, so what you get is exactly what its author published.

Install instructions come from the README

Skills do not use an MCP config. Follow the steps in the README below.

README

synced Oct 23, 2026

A Claude Code skill/plugin (also Codex, Gemini, Cursor, Windsurf, Cline, Copilot, 30+ more) that makes the agent talk like a flint — cuts ~77% of output tokens, keeps full technical accuracy. Brain still big. Mouth small.

[!NOTE] Forked from JuliusBrussee/caveman (MIT), fully rebranded as flint. This repo keeps the complete product and adds a model-aware token-cost optimizer, now targeting Claude Fable 5 (claude-fable-5, Anthropic's current Mythos-class model at $10/$50 per MTok — an earlier note here claiming Fable 5 was retired was wrong; at 2x Opus output pricing every saved token is worth double). On a real, budgeted Opus 4.8 benchmark it cut 76.7% of output tokens (mean; p50 79.3%) with zero fidelity failures, plus 15–51% of re-sent doc/context — a surface the voice skill alone never touches. It adds safe doc compression, MCP metadata shrink, adaptive injection, and a budget-guarded USD benchmark. → docs/OPTIMIZER.md explains how it works. Upstream attribution in NOTICE.

[!TIP] New: Flint 2 — standalone, project-local, Fable 5-native. Fully detached from the classic multi-agent install layout: one node flint/install.mjs <project> drops engine + skills + compact subagents into that project's .claude/, auto-activates every session, and adds agent-loop rules (final-message cap, ≤1 line between tool calls, never re-print code/diffs) — the surfaces where agentic sessions actually burn output. Extended local compressor (EN + PT-BR): 13.5% prose-heavy EN / 10.0% PT-BR / 10.0% mixed, local-only, zero network, validation-gated. 48/48 tests. → flint/README.md

Before / After

🗣️ Normal Claude (69 tokens)

"The reason your React component is re-rendering is likely because you're creating a new object reference on each render cycle. When you pass an inline object as a prop, React's shallow comparison sees it as a different object every time, which triggers a re-render. I'd recommend using useMemo to memoize the object."

Flint Claude (19 tokens)

"New object ref each render. Inline object prop = new ref = re-render. Wrap in useMemo."

🗣️ Normal Claude

"Sure! I'd be happy to help you with that. The issue you're experiencing is most likely caused by your authentication middleware not properly validating the token expiry. Let me take a look and suggest a fix."

Flint Claude

"Bug in auth middleware. Token expiry check use < not <=. Fix:"

Same fix. 75% less word. Brain still big.

┌─────────────────────────────────────┐
│  TOKENS SAVED          ████████ 75% │
│  TECHNICAL ACCURACY    ████████ 100%│
│  SPEED INCREASE        ████████ ~3x │
│  VIBES                 ████████ OOG │
└─────────────────────────────────────┘

Pick your level of grunt — lite (drop filler), full (default flint), ultra (telegraphic), or wenyan (classical Chinese, even shorter). One command switch. Cost go down forever.

60-second Quickstart

Three steps. One rock. That it.

1. Install — one line (~30s, needs Node ≥18):

# macOS / Linux / WSL / Git Bash
curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Marcelover777/flint/main/install.sh | bash
# Windows PowerShell 5.1+
irm https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Marcelover777/flint/main/install.ps1 | iex

2. Turn it on — open Claude Code, type:

/flint

Every reply now terse, full accuracy. Stop with normal mode. Grunt levels: /flint lite | full | ultra | wenyan.

3. See the money — real tokens + USD, priced for the model in your session log (Fable 5 default):

/flint-stats --json

Statusline shows [FLINT] ⚡ 12.4k — lifetime tokens saved.

Optimizer layer (clone, zero deps)

The /flint* slash commands above ship with the install. The optimizer CLI (safe doc compression, USD benchmark, MCP shrink) runs straight from a clone — no npm install, just Node ≥18:

git clone https://github.com/Marcelover777/flint && cd flint
node src/commands/flint-compress.js CLAUDE.md --check   # preview, no write, no network
node src/commands/flint-bench.js --offline --report     # token + USD report
node src/commands/flint-doctor.js --json                # health check

How it all works → docs/OPTIMIZER.md.

Install

One line. Find every agent. Install for each.

# macOS / Linux / WSL / Git Bash
curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Marcelover777/flint/main/install.sh | bash

# Windows (PowerShell 5.1+)
irm https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Marcelover777/flint/main/install.ps1 | iex

~30 seconds. Needs Node ≥18. Skip agent you no have. Safe to re-run.

Trigger: type /flint or say "talk like flint". Stop with "normal mode".

One agent only, manual command, or any of 30+ other agents → INSTALL.md. Install break? Open agent, say "Read CLAUDE.md and INSTALL.md, install flint for me." Agent fix own brain.

What You Get

SkillWhat
/flint [lite|full|ultra|wenyan]Compress every reply. Levels stick until session end.
/flint-commitConventional Commit messages, ≤50 char subject. Why over what.
/flint-reviewOne-line PR comments: L42: 🔴 bug: user null. Add guard.
/flint-statsReal session token usage + lifetime savings + model-aware USD (Fable 5 default). JSON via --json, tweetable line via --share.
/flint-compress <file>Local-first safe memory compression. Code/URLs/paths byte-preserved. LLM compression opt-in via --llm (default claude-sonnet-4-6).
/flint-doctorChecks hooks, config, statusline, MCP shrink, pricing, secret scanner, token-count readiness.
/flint-benchOffline eval/bench report; budgeted Opus 4.8 online path when API key exists.
flint-shrinkMCP middleware. Wraps any MCP server, compresses list descriptions with Content-Length support. Registered from the local clone by the installer (src/mcp-servers/flint-shrink).
flint-crew-*Compact subagents (investigator/builder/reviewer). File/line evidence stays, main context lasts longer.

Statusline badge — Claude Code shows [FLINT] ⚡ 12.4k (lifetime tokens saved). Updates every /flint-stats run. Set FLINT_STATUSLINE_SAVINGS=0 to silence.

Auto-activate every session: Claude Code and Gemini (built-in). Cursor / Windsurf / Cline / Copilot get always-on rule files via --with-init. Codex and other agents trigger with /flint per session. Full feature matrix in INSTALL.md.

Benchmarks

Real token counts from the Claude API. Average 65% output reduction across 10 prompts (range 22-87%).

TaskNormalFlintSaved
Explain React re-render bug118015987%
Fix auth middleware token expiry70412183%
Set up PostgreSQL connection pool234738084%
Explain git rebase vs merge70229258%
Refactor callback to async/await38730122%
Architecture: microservices vs monolith44631030%
Review PR for security issues67839841%
Docker multi-stage build104229072%
Debug PostgreSQL race condition120023281%
Implement React error boundary345445687%
Average121429465%

Raw data and reproduction script: benchmarks/. Three-arm eval harness (baseline / terse / skill) lives in evals/ — flint compared against Answer concisely. not against verbose default, so the delta is honest.

Model-aware token-cost optimizer (Fable 5 default)

Default target is claude-fable-5 ($10/$50 per MTok — verified pricing table also covers Opus 4.8/4.7, Sonnet 4.6, Haiku 4.5 and any Claude via longest-prefix match). The Opus 4.8 benchmark below still stands; on Fable 5 the same output cut is worth 2x in USD.

A model-aware token-cost optimizer sits on top of flint. It attacks four surfaces — model output, re-sent context/docs, MCP tool metadata, and measurement — and prices the result for the model you actually ran:

  • micro-inject by default for Claude Code SessionStart, with full skill fallback via config;
  • /flint-stats --json reports input/output/cache tokens and USD cost for claude-fable-5 (default), claude-opus-4-8, claude-sonnet-4-6, claude-haiku-4-5, and any Claude model (longest-prefix pricing);
  • /flint-compress --local-only runs with no network; --llm is opt-in (default backend claude-sonnet-4-6), with protected spans, secret-scan abort, per-section validation + one repair pass + safe fallback, and a --max-llm-usd spend cap;
  • /flint-bench --online --model claude-opus-4-8 re-benchmarks against Opus directly (budget-guarded, hard $15 cap);
  • flint-shrink preserves inputSchema, never mutates tools/call, and supports newline JSON + Content-Length framing.

Safe by construction — every doc rewrite runs through a validation gate; break an invariant and it repairs once, else falls back to the safe local result. Code, URLs, paths, numbers, and identifiers stay byte-identical.

Real Opus 4.8 results (budgeted run, ~$0.29 at verified $5/$25 pricing, raw JSON):

SurfaceResultvs flint
Output tokens76.7% cut (mean; p50 79.3%, worst 64.5%)flint-style line cut 59.4% on the same run → optimizer emits ~43% fewer
Re-sent doc/context15–51% cut, every doc validated intactflint: 0% (no context surface)
Fidelity0 failures—

Does it lose answer quality? No — and that's enforced, not hoped: it cuts filler/redundancy, never code/identifiers/paths/URLs/numbers (byte-frozen and validated), and any risky rewrite that drifts is rejected and falls back to a safe result. The worst case is "compressed less," never "corrupted." Full detail, the Opus benchmark, the why-no-quality-loss breakdown, and the flint comparison: → docs/OPTIMIZER.md.

LLM compression may send selected prose to the Claude API. API traffic can have retention requirements; do not run LLM compression on sensitive documents. Local-only mode stays on machine.

flint-compress receipts (real memory files):

FileOriginalCompressedSaved
claude-md-preferences.md70628559.6%
project-notes.md114553553.3%
claude-md-project.md112263643.3%
todo-list.md62738838.1%
mixed-with-code.md88856036.9%
Average89848146%

[!IMPORTANT] Flint only affects output tokens — thinking/reasoning tokens untouched. Flint no make brain smaller. Flint make mouth smaller. Biggest win is readability and speed, cost savings a bonus.

A March 2026 paper "Brevity Constraints Reverse Performance Hierarchies in Language Models" found that constraining large models to brief responses improved accuracy by 26 points on certain benchmarks. Verbose not always better. Sometimes less word = more correct.

How It Work

  1. Install drop skill file in agent.
  2. Skill tell agent: drop filler, keep substance, use fragments.
  3. For Claude Code, hook also write tiny flag file each session — agent see flag, talk flint from message one. No need say /flint.
  4. Stats command read Claude Code session log, count tokens saved, write number to statusline.
  5. Flint-compress sub-skill rewrite memory files (CLAUDE.md, project notes) so each session start with smaller context. Save tokens forever, not just one reply.

Maintainer detail (hook architecture, file ownership, CI sync) live in CLAUDE.md.

Lobster, Meet Rock 🦞

OpenClaw the self-host gateway. One box, many agent inside (Claude Code, Codex, Pi, OpenCode), wired to your Slack / Discord / iMessage / Telegram / whatever. Tagline: "The lobster way." Lobster strong. Lobster smart. Lobster also talk a lot.

Flint teach lobster brevity — same canonical installer, scoped to one agent:

# macOS / Linux / WSL
curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Marcelover777/flint/main/install.sh | bash -s -- --only openclaw

# Windows (PowerShell): no Node? install Node ≥18 first, then
npx -y github:Marcelover777/flint -- --only openclaw

Two thing happen, no more:

  1. Skill drop at ~/.openclaw/workspace/skills/flint/SKILL.md — spec-correct frontmatter (version, always: true), discoverable by openclaw skills list. Skill not auto-inject (OpenClaw load skill on demand) — that why we also do step 2.
  2. SOUL.md nudge. Tiny marker-fenced block appended to ~/.openclaw/workspace/SOUL.md. OpenClaw inject SOUL.md into every turn under "Project Context" (12K-per-file, 60K total — block well under). Lobster terse from message one. No /flint per session. No nag.
~/.openclaw/workspace/
├── skills/flint/SKILL.md   ← full ruleset, on-demand load
└── SOUL.md                    ← <!-- flint-begin --> ... <!-- flint-end -->
                                  ↑ auto-inject every turn

Custom workspace path? OPENCLAW_WORKSPACE=/your/path before the command. Uninstall: same one-liner with --uninstall — skill folder gone, SOUL.md block ripped out cleanly, your other workspace content stay untouched. Idempotent re-runs (frontmatter not double-prepended, marker block not duplicated).

Lobster claw still sharp. Lobster mouth now small. Brain still big.

Flint Layers

One repo, three ways to run it. Same philosophy: agent do more with less.

LayerWhatWhere
flint classicMulti-agent skill: one installer, 30+ coding agents talk tersebin/, skills/, INSTALL.md
flint 2Standalone project-local package for Claude Code, Fable 5-native: auto-on hooks, agent-loop rules, compact subagentsflint/
flint-shrinkMCP middleware — wraps any MCP server, compresses tool-list metadatasrc/mcp-servers/flint-shrink/

Compose: classic makes every agent terse, flint 2 makes one project cheap end-to-end, shrink trims the tool plumbing. One rock. Two rock. Three rock. That it.

Links

  • INSTALL.md — full install matrix, all flags, per-agent detail
  • CONTRIBUTING.md — how to send patch
  • CLAUDE.md — maintainer guide (file ownership, hook architecture, CI)
  • docs/ — extra guides (Windows install, etc.)
  • Issues — bug, feature, weird behavior

Star This Repo

Flint save you token, save you money. Star cost zero. Fair trade. ⭐

Star History Chart

License

MIT — free like mass mammoth on open plain.

↑↓ navigate openesc close